CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D81048

Mr. Him T. Tjhung

Frank T. Tjhung Associates, LC

854 Parker Drive, Suite B

Florence, S.C. 29501

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton twill woven fabrics from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Tjhung:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style #3867 Denim Fabric, is a 100% cotton 3X1 warp face twill woven fabric. It is manufactured with an indigo blue colored warp and a bleached white filling. This fabric contains 26.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The product has been constructed using 7/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 327 g/m2, this fabric will be imported 152 centimeter widths. Your letter also indicates that you intend to import a fabric with an identical construction which varies only in the fact that the warp yarns will be dyed black instead of blue.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton twill woven fabric with the blue warp yarns will be 5209.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, denim, blue denim, weighing not more than 360 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 100% cotton twill woven fabric with the black warp yarns will be 5209.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, denim, other denim, weighing not more than 360 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric with the blue warp falls within textile category designation 225 while the woven fabric with the black warp falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-

466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division